Welcome to Scott Pointon's Home Brewing Site

  Home of You Can Brew It! instructional programming and the Midnight Brewing Company (my home brewery)

                                                                                  Home Brewing Awards

In March 2009, on a spur-of-the-moment impulse, I entered my very first home brew competition.  The competition was the Brewers Of South Suburbia (B.O.S.S.) Chicago Cup Challenge, and I ended up earning a 1st place ribbon with a Belgian Dark Strong Ale!  From that point on I was hooked on home brew competitions.  It is now years later and I am a proud member of the B.O.S.S. home brew club, and I am also a regular entrant in competitions throughout the Midwest.

If you are curious about these competitions, more information can be found on the website of the Beer Judge Certification Program.  That organization certifies judges to evaluate competition beers and they also sanction qualified competitions.    
____________________________________________________________________________

The following is a list of awards I have won since that fateful day in 2009 when I learned I could compete with my home brew (the most recent are listed first):

1st Place - German Gose - Brixtoberfest Brew Competition (2017)
2nd Place - California Common Ale - Brixtoberfest Brew Competition (2017)
2nd Place - English Dark Mild Ale - Brixtoberfest Brew Competition (2017)

3rd Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - Round 1 of the National Homebrew Competition (2017)

1st Place - Brett Beers - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2017)
1st Place - Old Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2017)
-- The above beer also won 3rd Best In Show honors ---
3rd Place - Rauchbier - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2017)

1st Place - Brett Beers - BABBLE Brew Off (2017)
-- The above beer also won 2nd Best In Show honors ---

3rd Place - Old Ale - Great Northern Brew Ha Ha Competition (2017)

1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - Biere de Rock Competition (2017)
2nd Place - Belgian Tripel Ale - Biere de Rock Competition (2017)
3rd Place - Belgian Saison Ale - Biere de Rock Competition (2017)

1st Place - Old Ale - Brixie's Brixtoberfest Competition (2016)

Bronze Medal - Old Ale - Final Round of the National Homebrew Competition (2016)

1st Place - Old Ale - Round 1 of the National Homebrew Competition (2016)

2nd Place - English Dark Mild Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2016)
2nd Place - American Porter - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2016)
2nd Place - Imperial Stout - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2016)

1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - Biere de Rock Competition (2016)
-- The above beer also won Best In Show honors ---
3rd Place - Belgian Saison - Biere de Rock Competition (2016)

1st Place - Old Ale - Round 1 of the National Homebrew Competition (2015)
2nd Place - English Mild - Round 1 of the National Homebrew Competition (2015)
3rd Place - Russian Imperial Stout - Round 1 of the National Homebrew Competition (2015)

1st Place - Fruit Beers - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2015)
1st Place - Specialty Beers - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2015)
--- The above beer also won Best In Show honors ---
3rd Place - Old Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2015)

2nd Place - Saison - U.K.G. Drunk Monk Challenge (2015)

1st Place - English Old Ale - Chicago Beer Society Spooky Brew Review (2014)
2nd Place - Sour Cherry Ale - Chicago Beer Society Spooky Brew Review (2014)
2nd Place - Specialty Beer - Chicago Beer Society Spooky Brew Review (2014)

2nd Place - Old Ale - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2014)

1st Place - Wood Aged Beers - Indiana State Fair Brewer's Cup (2014)

1st Place - Ordinary Bitter - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2014)
1st Place - Saison - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2014)
1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2014)
2nd Place - English Mild Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2014)
2nd Place - Old Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2014)
3rd Place - Weizenbock - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2014)

1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - Great Northern Brew Ha Ha Competition (2014)

1st Place - Weizenbock - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2014)

2nd Place - Rauchbier - M.U.G.Z. Land Of The Muddy Waters Competition (2013)

3rd Place - English Mild - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2013)

1st Place - Old Ale - Round 1 of the Sam Adams Longshot Competition (2013)
1st Place - Rauchbier - Round 1 of the Sam Adams Longshot Competition (2013)
2nd Place - Russian Imperial Stout - Round 1 of the Sam Adams Longshot Competition (2013)

1st Place - Old Ale - Round 1 of the National Homebrew Competition (2013)

1st Place - Old Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2013)
--- The above beer also won 3rd Best In Show honors ---
3rd Place - Biere de Garde - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2013)

1st Place - Biere de Garde - BABBLE Brew Off (2013)
2nd Place - Belgian Dubbel - BABBLE Brew Off (2013)
3rd Place - Kolsch - BABBLE Brew Off (2013)
3rd Place - Old Ale - BABBLE Brew Off (2013)

1st Place - Belgian Dubbel - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2013)
2nd Place - Belgian Strong Dark Ale - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2013)
2nd Place - Old Ale - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2013)
2nd Place - English Mild - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2013)
2nd Place - California Common - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2013)

1st Place - named Midwest Homebrewer of the Year for 2012!!!

1st Place - Belgian Tripel - Biere de Rock Competition (2012)

3rd Place - Old Ale - M.U.G.Z. Land Of The Muddy Waters Competition (2012)

Silver Medal - English Mild - Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition (2012)

1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2012)
1st Place - Old Ale - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2012)
2nd Place - Strong Scotch Ale - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2012)
3rd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2012)

1st Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - Indiana State Fair Brewer's Cup (2012)
2nd Place - Old Ale - Indiana State Fair Brewer's Cup (2012)

1st Place - English Ordinary Bitter - Crown Brewing Challenge (2012)
--- The above beer also won 2nd Best In Show honors ---
2nd Place - Scottish 70 Shilling Ale - Crown Brewing Challenge (2012)

1st Place - English Ordinary Bitter - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2012)
--- The above beer also won 2nd Best In Show honors ---
3rd Place - English Mild Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2012)

2nd Place - English Mild Ale - U.K.G. Drunk Monk Challenge (2012)
3rd Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - U.K.G. Drunk Monk Challenge (2012)
2nd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - U.K.G. Drunk Monk Challenge (2012)

1st Place - English Mild Ale - BABBLE Brew Off (2012)
--- The above beer also won Best In Show honors ---
1st Place - German Hefeweizen - BABBLE Brew Off (2012)
3rd Place - Belgian Tripel - BABBLE Brew Off (2012)
3rd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - BABBLE Brew Off (2012)

1st Place - German Kolsch - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2012)
2nd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2012)
3rd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2012)
3rd Place - California Common - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2012)

2nd Place - California Common - St. Louis Brews Happy Holidays Competition (2011)

1st Place - Belgian Tripel - M.U.G.Z. Land Of The Muddy Waters Competition (2011)
1st Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - M.U.G.Z. Land Of The Muddy Waters Competition (2011)
3rd Place - Flanders Red Ale - M.U.G.Z. Land Of The Muddy Waters Competition (2011)

1st Place - English Mild Ale - Chicago Beer Society Spooky Brew Review (2011)
3rd Place - Belgian Tripel - Chicago Beer Society Spooky Brew Review (2011)
3rd Place - German Kolsch - Chicago Beer Society Spooky Brew Review (2011)

3rd Place - German Kolsch - P.H.C. Hoppy Halloween Challenge (2011)

3rd Place - English Mild - Schooner Homebrew Championship (2011)

1st Place - English Mild - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2011)
--- The above beer also won 3rd Best In Show honors ---
1st Place - German Kolsch - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2011)

1st Place - Belgian Tripel - Indiana State Fair Brewer's Cup (2011)

1st Place - Belgian Tripel - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2011)
3rd Place - German Maibock - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2011)

2nd Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2011)
3rd Place - German Hefeweizen - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2011)
3rd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2011)

2nd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - U.K.G. Drunk Monk Challenge (2011)

1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong - BABBLE Brew Off (2011)
2nd Place - Old Ale - BABBLE Brew Off (2011)
1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong - BABBLE Brew Off (2011)

3rd Place - Old Ale - Great Northern Brew Ha-Ha (2011)
3rd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - Great Northern Brew Ha-Ha (2011)

2nd Place - English Strong Bitter - St. Louis Brews Happy Holidays Competition (2010)

1st Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - M.U.G.Z. Land Of The Muddy Waters Competition (2010)
3rd Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - M.U.G.Z. Land Of The Muddy Waters Competition (2010)

3rd Place - Old Ale - Chicago Beer Society Spooky Brew Review (2010)

3rd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - P.H.C. Hoppy Halloween Challenge (2010)

1st Place - Old Ale - Schooner Homebrew Championship (2010)
2nd Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - Schooner Homebrew Championship (2010)
3rd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - Schooner Homebrew Championship (2010)

1st Place - German Kolsch - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2010)
2nd Place - Old Ale - Dayton DRAFT Competition (2010)

3rd Place - Belgian Specialty Ale - Indiana State Fair Brewer's Cup (2010)

1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2010)
3rd Place - Belgian Tripel - B.U.Z.Z. Boneyard Brew-Off (2010)

2nd Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2010)

3rd Place - Belgian Dark Strong - U.K.G. Drunk Monk Challenge (2010)

3rd Place - English Strong Bitter - BABBLE Brew Off (2010)

2nd Place - Strong Scotch Ale - Schooner Homebrew Championship (2009)
2nd Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - Schooner Homebrew Championship (2009)

1st Place - Belgian Dark Strong Ale - B.O.S.S. Chicago Cup Challenge (2009)